Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky S-55 F-SFUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145192

Date:Saturday 6 June 1964
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration: F-SFUM
MSN: 55-558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes 06 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision with SE.3130 Alouette II. Both caught fire and crashed. Ex OO-SHD Sabena.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.matalat.fr/page472.html]
http://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/03armee-air/loc/index.php?module=ss100E&&pageNum=3
Hamburger Abendblatt 8.6.1964, p16