Wirestrike Accident Jodel D.140R ABEILLE F-BOPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145334

Date:Saturday 21 June 1969
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140R ABEILLE
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BOPL
MSN: 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rhone River, near Saint Vulbas (Rhones-Alpes region) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Perouges
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Late in the afternoon, the Jodel departed Perouges, carrying a pilot (former fighter aircraft pilot) and 3 passengers (2 men and 1 women). While cruising at low altitude near a nuclear power plant located in Saint-Vulbas commune, the plane hit and cut power lines. It crashed out of control in the Rhone River, killing all aboard; two bodies and the wreckage were recovered from the water at Loyettes bridge, the two other were found at Jons dam. Saint-Vulbas is a city in the Ain department but is close to the border with the Isere department.

Sources:

"Drames aériens dans le département de l'Isère"
"Drames aériens dans le département de l'Ain"