ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145425
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1913 |
Time: | |
Type: | Curtis F |
Owner/operator: | US Air Corps - |
Registration: | SC-15 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | San Diego Bay, California, -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | SCAS Rockwell Field, Coronado, CA |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft cartwheeled after the right wing hit the water in a turn and crashed. The Pilot Lt Brereton was saved,Lt.Chandler drowned.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com https://books.google.nl/books?id=Q90iasdk0XYC&pg=RA5-PA16&lpg=RA5-PA16&dq=us+air+corps+sc-15+curtiss&source=bl&ots=XeN04ZDAa9&sig=ACfU3U3uyOfkH84VF-cSPvFqSeuJIDPvWQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjr5oeomf7nAhUOwAIHHXsZDO4Q6AEwDHoECAgQAQ#v=onepage&q=goodier&f=false