Incident Gas Balloon 'Kysibelka' Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145494

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1891
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gas Balloon 'Kysibelka'
Owner/operator:Maximilian Wolff
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reissenzahnovu foundry, Praha (Prague) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Jubilee Exhibition, Praha (Prague)
Destination airport:Reissenzahnovu foundry, Praha (Prague)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to a rough translation into English of the published report (see link #2):

"Accident balloon Kysibelka

Balloon Kysibelka Jubilee Exhibition was first launched May 25, 1891. Its owner was a businessman Maximilian Wolf. It was a balloon filled with coal gas, its volume was 2,000 cubic meters. First, it only works as a tethered balloon that was released on a rope to a height of 100 metres (at the same time served as advertisement for Mattoni mineral water). Under public pressure the Wolf decided to perform a free flight. This event was held June 16, 1891.

The balloon, which flew to a height of several hundred meters, (so,me sources say 790 metres/1,592 feet) could not stand the pressure of the expanding carrier gas and cracked. Three crew survived the crash without injury, even though the last moments of the flight were quite an adventure. The balloon crashed onto the Reissenzahnovu foundry and ended just above the modest hearths.

All three crew members (two of whom were Capt. Maximilian Wolf, and Lieutenant William Vondruška) survived. It was the first aviation accident in Prague. Crew were rescued by workers from the foundry. Wolf was briefly imprisoned, his fate is no longer known."

Sources:

1. https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balon_Kysibelka

Media:

Captive balloon Kysibelka the balloon arena Jubilee Exhibition in Prague in 1891 Balon Kysibelka