Accident Aviasud Mistral 9A-UDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145667

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2012
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Aviasud Mistral
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9A-UDC
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:A tangerine field near Rogotin in the Neretva river valley -   Croatia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aviasud Mistral ultralight aircraft crashed into a tangerine field, near the bridge on the river Neretva, close to Rogotin.
The ultralight crashed in a tangerine plantations where he was was involved in some agricultural operations. The passenger was dropping sterile flies.
Both occupants were killed.

The aircraft entered a dynamic stall while performing a right had turn at low speed and low altitude.

Sources:

http://www.ain.hr/docs/AIN04_FR_03-16_Mistral_Plo%C4%8De_web.pdf

https://www.wsls.com/news/2012/may/16/small-plane-crashes-in-croatia-killing-2-ar-1918432/
https://www.slobodnadalmacija.hr/novosti/crna-kronika/clanak/id/167236/brat-poginulog-pilota-meu-prvima-dosao-na-mjesto-nesrece-kao-vozac-hitne-pomoci-nadao-sam-se-da-nije-rijec-o-mome-bratu
https://dubrovacki.slobodnadalmacija.hr/clanak/38843/u-zrakoplovnoj-nesreci-dvije-osobe-smrtno-stradale
https://www.jutarnji.hr/Fotogalerije/zrakoplov-izvucen-iz-nasada-mandarina-bit-ce-prevezen-u-zagreb/3073352/