ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145921
Last updated: 4 October 2020

Date:13-MAY-2012
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-201
Owner/operator:Aer Arann
Registration: EI-REH
C/n / msn: 260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cork Airport (EICK) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester Airport (EGCC)
Destination airport:Cork Airport (EICK)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Narrative:
This accident occurred when the aircraft was making an approach to land on RWY 17 at Cork airport (EICK) on 13 May 2012. The wind at the time was reported as 230°, 13 gusting 23 kts. It seems that the aircraft touched down first on its main landing gear but bounced and the next contact with the runway was on the nose-wheel. Initial analysis of the FDR suggests that the aircraft initially landed on the main gear with a nose up pitch attitude of approximately 2.5°. Initial touchdown appears to re cord a force of 1.149g. The nose gear touched down shortly after the main gear with a recorded force of 1.707g.

Probable Cause
1. Inadequate control of aircraft pitch in the flare during a crosswind landing in gusty and turbulent conditions.