Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZS-BOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145978

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:SAAF Aero Club
Registration: ZS-BOE
MSN: DHA553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karasburg Airport, Karasburg (Kalkfontein), Southern Namibia -   Namibia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Karasburg Airport, Karasburg, Namibia (KAS/FYKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.553 (Gipsy Major #345); Built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Delivered to Sydney bonded warehouse 30.8.41 (Case No.150); consigned to SAAF via Durban. Allocated as DX476; taken on charge by SAAF as 2344 by late 1941. Struck off charge when sold 1946.

Registered in South Africa 14.11.47 as ZS-BOE. Re-registered (in 1954) to Defence Gliding Club, Voortrekkerhoogte. Re-registered 30.6.56 to SAAF Aero Club, Swartkop.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Karasburg Airport, Karasburg (Kalkfontein), Karas Region, Namibia 5.3.57. Registration cancelled 24.6.58.

The reported crash location of Karasburg [also known as Kalkfontein] is a town of 4,000 inhabitants in the Karas Region of southern Namibia and the district capital of the Karasburg electoral constituency, at approximate coordinates 28°1′0″S, 18°45′0″E. The town lies 710-kilometre (440 miles) south of Windhoek, 862-kilometre (536 miles) north of Cape Town and 110 km west of the Ariamsvlei border post.

Karasburg Airport (IATA: KAS, ICAO: FYKB) is an airport serving the town of Karasburg in Karas Region, Namibia. The runways are 1 kilometre (0.62 mi) southwest of the town.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karasburg
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karasburg_Airport