Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher Ka 8B PH-306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146091

Date:Sunday 11 April 1976
Time:15:25
Type:Schleicher Ka 8B
Owner/operator:Nijmeegse Aero Club
Registration: PH-306
MSN: 1100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malden Glider Field, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malden
Destination airport:Malden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus PH-518. The K8 lost the horizontal stabilizer and crashed. The Cirrus made a safe landing.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1976.htm#11.04.1976

Location