Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A300B4-605R TC-OAH, Friday 25 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines, lsf Onur Air
Registration: TC-OAH
MSN: 584
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Yemen -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At FL350, the aircraft experienced a loss of cabin pressure. The flight crew declared an emergency and performed a rapid descent to 10,000 feet. The oxygen masks for the passengers were deployed. Both cabin pressurization regulators failed and the out-flow valves remained in the open
position. The aircraft returned to Jeddah, KSA without further incident.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.22.pdfZ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2015 EP-FQK Qeshm Air 0 Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) unk