| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5KX |
| MSN: | P3370339 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jerome County Airport, ID (KJER) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Twinn Falls, ID (KTWF) |
| Destination airport: | Jerome County Airport, ID (KJER) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot intended to make a full-stop landing. However, the pilot did not extend the landing gear before landing, and the airplane touched down with the landing gear up, resulting in substantial damage to a fuselage bulkhead. The pilot stated that he had a checklist in his lap, but he became distracted and did not reference the checklist before landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use the checklist before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location