Mid-air collision Incident SZD-41A Jantar Standard D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146449

Date:Saturday 3 May 2008
Time:15:27 LT
Type:SZD-41A Jantar Standard
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Gunzenhausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDFR
Destination airport:EDFR
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Discus CS near Gunzenhausen. Both gliders suffered several damages, but the pilots were able to land the damaged gliders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X031__Jantar-Discus-Gunzenhausen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X031_Jantar-Discus-Gunzenhausen.pdf