Airprox Serious incident Airbus A300C4-605R TC-MNV, Friday 18 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 2011
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300C4-605R
Owner/operator:MNG Airlines
Registration: TC-MNV
MSN: 758
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ/EGVN)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
The crew of the A300 were cleared to depart from RAF Brize Norton on a Malby Standard Instrument Departure (SID), which required them to climb to FL080. The departure clearance was issued on the ground radio frequency. When the crew changed to the tower frequency a Climb-out Restriction (COR) of 2,200 ft on the airfield QNH was imposed by ATC, to provide vertical separation from a RAF military Chinook helicopter (ZA720) with 4 crew was in the holding pattern above the airfield. The COR instruction, which was not standard RT phraseology, was misinterpreted by the A300 crew. The A300 aircraft did not level off at 2,200 ft after departure and climbed through the level of the Chinook. The returns from the two aircraft were seen to merge on the ATC radar display. The A300 crew received a TCAS Resolution Advisory (RA), which they followed.

According to TCAS data from the A300, the minimum lateral separation between the A300 and the Chinook was 0.11 nm and the minimum vertical separation was 496 ft. Two Safety Recommendations are made with the intention of preventing similar incidents in the future

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/11/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542301f1e5274a1317000b73/Airbus_A300-605R_TC-MNV_and_Chinook_HC2_ZA720_07-12.pdf
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-19064345
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Airbus/A300/758/TC-MNV-MNG-Airlines
4. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a300-758.htm