ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146801
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 7 January 2001 |
Time: | 19:18 LT |
Type: | Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II |
Owner/operator: | D & P Central LLC |
Registration: | N206DD |
MSN: | 45242 |
Engine model: | Allison 25 Series |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cow Bay, Virgin Gorda -
British Virgin Islands
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Beef Island Airport, BVI |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was engaged in flying a coastal sightseeing tour from Beef Island airport in the British Virgin Islands, with six passengers on board. It was flying at an altitude of some 300 feet just off the north west shoreline of the Island of Virgin Gorda when without warning, the pilot noticed the left fuel boost pump low pressure warning light illuminate. He re-set the circuit breaker, to no effect, but some 10 seconds later the right fuel boost pump warning light also illuminated.
The pilot recalled that the fuel gauge at this time was indicating some 150 lbs, but that this quickly rose to 350 lb for some five seconds. He did not see the low fuel level warning light illuminate. Some 15 seconds after the first indication of low fuel pressure, the engine stopped and so from approximately 200 feet he entered auto rotation and stretched the glide towards the shore as far as he was able. The helicopter landed in a level attitude onto the water, but despite deployment of the skid mounted flotation bags, it rolled over onto its right side in some three feet of water. All the passengers were uninjured and, having exited through the left side doors, they waded ashore
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/bell-206l-1-n206dd-7-january-2001 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=206DD 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2002/2002 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | A01F0004 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |