Incident Westland Wessex HAS3 (S-58T) XM871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146949

Date:Thursday 21 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS3 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XM871
MSN: WA/30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red Sea -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Glamorgan
Destination airport:HMS Glamorgan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into the sea attempting to land on HMS Glamorgan flight deck after loss of tail rotor control during a Submarine search operation flight. On hitting the sea the flotation bagged deployed after a short period of time the port bag burst tipping the helicopter and rotor blades became submerged making recovery imposible. The remaining flotation bag was deflated by small arm fire and the helicopter sank after a few hours.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/14181/