ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147085
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-DEC-1998 |
Time: | 10:32 |
Type: | Boeing 767-332ER |
Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
Registration: | N193DN |
MSN: | 28450/671 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Destination airport: | Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At the time of the incident low visibility and a low cloudbase (7/8 overcast at 100 feet and a general visibility of 1700m in mist) made visual control from the tower impossible. Low visibility procedures were in force. Delta flight 39 had been cleared for take-off from runway 24. Almost at the same time a KLM Boeing 747, being towed and accompanied by a yellow van was cleared to cross runway 24 at the position of exit 2. During the take-off roll the pilots of DAL 39 observed the towed Boeing 747 crossing the runway. The take off was aborted and the aircraft brought to a standstill before reaching the position of the tow.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
The following causal factors were identified:
(i) Low visibility weather conditions which prevented Air Traffic Control to visually identify vehicles on the ground;
(ii) Inadequate information during the radio communications between tow (yellow van) and Tower;
(iii) Misinterpretation of position and movement of the tow;
(iv) Take-off clearance without positive confirmation that the runway was unobstructed;
(v) Insufficient teamwork and supervision.
Sources:
RVTV Rapport 98-85 / S-14
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 Dec 2018 |
N193DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
SUNNS intersection, Osaka |
 |
non |
26 Feb 2022 |
N193DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
 |
min |
Bird strike. |