Accident MiG-21PF 860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147299

Date:Monday 5 September 1966
Time:23:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 860
MSN: 761011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marxwalde (now Neuhardenberg) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PF of JG-8 crashed and exploded on takeoff due to open thrust nozzle. OLtn Günter Engel was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm