Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21F-13 637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147305

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:JG 3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 637
MSN: 741919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Preschen Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cockpit canopy opened during takeoff and MiG-21F-13 crashed.. OLtn Karl Schmidt was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/preschen.htm