Incident Saab F-35 Draken A-003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147314

Date:Friday 20 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab F-35 Draken
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: A-003
MSN: 35.1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Brændstrup -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karup AB (KRP/EKKA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flying low, a lound grinding noice was heard with vibrations from the engine near Vejrup. Pilot tried to increase enginethrust to reach Skydstrup but had to eject at 400 ft about 4 km south of Rødding. Cause: compressorfailure.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stall.dk/flyevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx]