Incident Saab RF-35 Draken AR-103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147337

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab RF-35 Draken
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: AR-103
MSN: 35.1103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Øster Velling -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karup AB (KRP/EKKA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a retraining mission, testing the functions of the autopilot, the a/c entered a superstall. After several attempts to recover, the pilot had to eject, safely. The a/c crashed with 47 flying hours.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx