Accident Saab TF-35 Draken AT-159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147350

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab TF-35 Draken
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: AT-159
MSN: 35.1159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi N of Gedser -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a series of turns, the leader could not find his wingman, no reply on radio. SAR found pieces of the wreck at sea near city of Gedser.
Cause: unknown. The a/c had collided with the sea at great speed, crew Vagn Christensen/? did not eject.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx
Scramble
http://drabssageridanmark.beboer2650.dk/html/danske_soldater_faldet_i_tjene.html