Incident AH-64 Apache ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147841

Date:Monday 20 August 2012
Time:early mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AH-64 Apache
Owner/operator:ISAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bagram Airfield -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Airfield
Destination airport:Bagram Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
International Security Assistance Force can confirm that shrapnel from an indirect fire round at Bagram Airfield damaged the military aircraft that brought Gen. Martin E. Dempsey to Afghanistan. The round was one of two that impacted Bagram last night.
The attack also caused slight damage to an Apache helicopter that was parked nearby.

Sources:

http://www.isaf.nato.int/article/isaf-releases/indirect-fire-damages-gen.-dempseys-plane.html
https://abcnews.go.com/International/afghan-militants-hit-gen-martin-dempseys-plane/story?id=17046984