Hard landing Incident Mil Mi-8T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147999

Date:Thursday 26 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Zurmat, Paktia Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made ​​a hard landing. This caused a separation of the tail boom, the crew was not injured.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1979