Incident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 150041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148163

Date:Friday 21 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 150041
MSN: 13094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chu Lai AB -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground 21 March 1969 at Chu Lai Air Base, SVN in Viet Cong mortar attack; total 6 Skyhawks destroyed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher