Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri FM1715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149316

Date:Monday 26 April 1976
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM1715
MSN: 61494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gubir, Kuala Nerang, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by communist guerrillas in the Ulu Muda Forest Reserve, near Kedah-Thai border.

Sources:

http://xnuripilot.blogspot.de/2009_11_01_archive.html
http://xnuripilot.blogspot.de/search/label/Gubir%20Tragedy