Runway excursion Accident Jabiru J170-SP N582J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149373

Date:Saturday 29 September 2012
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170-SP
Owner/operator:Jabiru Horizons Llc
Registration: N582J
MSN: 89
Total airframe hrs:1114 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goshen Municipal Airport - KGSH, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goshen, IN (KGSH)
Destination airport:Goshen, IN (KGSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was practicing a soft-field takeoff, and as soon as the nose wheel lifted off the runway, the airplane veered to the left. The student pilot tried to correct the left turn by applying right rudder and aileron but was unsuccessful. The airplane departed the runway surface and came to rest, nose down on a parallel taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine nose wheel area, both wings, and the fuselage. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA663
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location