Incident Powered paraglider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149410

Date:Thursday 4 October 2012
Time:19:30
Type:Powered paraglider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kiti, Softades area -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a small plane is being treated for serious burns after his craft crashed near Kiti on Thursday 4 October 2012.
According to reports, the accident happened at 7.30pm in the Softades area while the pilot, who has not been named, was undertaking a training flight.
The plan collided with Electricity Authority of Cyprus (EAC) cables during the accident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.incyprus.com.cy/en-gb/Top-Stories-News/4342/30452/small-plane-crashes-near-kiti]
http://cyprus-mail.com/paraglider/botched-paraglider-landing-causes-electricity-outage/20121005