Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk TC-CBI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149439

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kurumu (THK)
Registration: TC-CBI
MSN: 172S11033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Comaklar köyü, Beydag/Izmir -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Izmir/Selcuk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees after loss of power. Instructor killed, student survived injured.

Sources:

http://www.china.org.cn/world/Off_the_Wire/2012-10/06/content_26712467.htm
http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/21637133.asp