Incident Boeing 777-243ER EI-ISB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150277

Date:Monday 1 October 2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-243ER
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: EI-ISB
MSN: 32859/426
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Tokyo Narita - NRT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane suffered structural damages to the anterior door because of the yelding of the finger used for boarding passengers. The flight was cancelled.
On October, 17 ANSV opened the safety investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1628
http://dac.gen.xyz/cart.html?sld=malpensaportal&tld=.eu.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 2012 EI-ISB Alitalia 0 Rome sub