Incident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XP154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150365

Date:Sunday 9 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XP154
MSN: WA/87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanga Gaat, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nanga Gaat, Sarawak
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into river during attempt to lift a large underslung load from a landing strip. Lt. Roger Bigden and Lt. Roger Bryant.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
http://www.junglies.org.uk/Temp/Borneo/Borneo845.html