Incident Westland Wessex HAS3 (S-58T) XP105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150369

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS3 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XP105
MSN: WA/56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into English Channel after main rotor blades hit lifeboat hoist of HMS Devonshire.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm