Incident Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T) XS490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150381

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XS490
MSN: WA/164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Norwegian coast -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Albion
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched alongside of the ship after take-off when swung to starboard and the tail struck Wessex XS485.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm