Accident Westland Wessex HAS3 (S-58T) XM844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150389

Date:Monday 13 December 1976
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS3 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XM844
MSN: WA/25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Lundy Island -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Devonshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Take-off with the tail section still lashed to the ship. Tail wheel ripped off causing the tail rotor to strike the ship. Helicopter then fell over the starboard side of the ship and sank. One crew member (Lt Cdr Richard S. Van Someren) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
http://www.helis-com/database/cn/14176/
http://www.navy-net.co.uk/fleet-air-arm/68748-youtube-hms-bulwark-aviation.html#post1116446