Incident MBB BK 117A-3 384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150494

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-3
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 384
MSN: 7053
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rhodes district, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Elisabeth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged when rolled over on emergency landing near Lesotho border. Repaired.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly, January 2000, p74