Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 D-AIDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150870

Date:Saturday 24 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIDE
MSN: 4607
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 205
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tegel Airport, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:EDDT
Destination airport:EDDF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returned due to engine trouble. Passengers reported hearing about 2 or 3 bangs and streaks of flames. Post flight inspections revealed multiple bird strikes to the engine, wing and flaps, the birds were identified as geese.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4598ac36&opt=0 (With Photo)