Wirestrike Accident ICP Bingo HL-C088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151087

Date:Monday 3 December 2012
Time:16:10 LT
Type:ICP Bingo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HL-C088
MSN: 02-07-51-153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huecheon-bridge, Janggi-ri, Goryeong-gun, North Gyeungsang Province -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Haman airfield
Destination airport:Goryeong airfield
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane collided with a hight tension power line in Goryeong, South Korea. The pilot was rescued with light injuries after two hours of waiting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.thenewsstar.com/videonetwork31801334/2017232149001/Caught-on-camera-Plane-caught-in-power-lines?nclick_check=1
http://araib.molit.go.kr/LCMS/DWN.jsp?fold=airboard0201&fileName=%EA%B2%BD%EB%9F%89%ED%95%AD%EA%B3%B5%EA%B8%B0%28Bingo%2C+HLC088%29+%EC%B0%A9%EB%A5%99%EC%A0%91%EA%B7%BC+%EC%A4%91+%EC%86%A1%EC%A0%84%EC%84%A0%EC%97%90+%EC%B6%A9%EB%8F%8C+%ED%9B%84++%EC%B6%94%EB%9D%BD%282012.12.3.%29+%EC%A1%B0%EC%82%AC%EB%B3%B4%EA%B3%A0%EC%84%9C.pdf