Accident Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin N42CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151195

Date:Thursday 17 January 1985
Time:14:16
Type:Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin
Owner/operator:
Registration: N42CP
MSN: 1031
Total airframe hrs:2007 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Garden City, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground after uncontrolled descent after engine lost power shortly after take-off.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X35474&&key=1