Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 VT-ELF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151253

Date:Thursday 30 October 2003
Time:c 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Pawan Hans Helicopters (PHHL)
Registration: VT-ELF
MSN: 6215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Agatti Island -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bangaram, Lakshwadeep territory
Destination airport:Agatti, Lakshwadeep territory
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into sea after as loss of control. The helicopter was flying over the sea at a height of 300ft. As it approached the island, the crew became distracted by a pod of dolphins. While watching the dolphins, the pilot made inadvertent inputs to the flight controls and the helicopter entered a steep, descending, right bank. By the time the pilot realized the situation it was too late to recover and the helicopter flew into the sea. One passenger was killed.

Sources:

http://dgca.gov.in/accident/acc03.pdf
https://www.easa.europa.eu/system/files/dfu/NPA%202016-01.pdf p25, note erroneously gives date as 3/10/03
WAAS