Incident RotorWay Exec 162F N828X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151358

Date:Thursday 20 December 2012
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N828X
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carey Airport - TN56, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TN56
Destination airport:TN56
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing take off and landings at Carey Airport off Plateau Rd., when the helicopter became uncontrollable.
The pilot was able to get the helicopter onto the ground but it tilted and a rotor struck the ground, causing the helicopter to roll over.
The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.crossville-chronicle.com/local/x1962627170/man-walks-away-from-helicopter-crash/