Accident Mil Mi-35P MAF#68??,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152456

Date:Friday 11 January 2013
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35P
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force)
Registration: MAF#68??
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 20 Miles (48 Km) South of Myitkyina -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Myitkyina Air Force Base
Destination airport:Combat Mission
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kachin ethnic rebels battling the Myanmar army in northern Myanmar, say they shot down a government helicopter on Friday night 11 January 2013, but the army says it crashed due to engine failure. Two helicopter pilots and a sergeant were killed.

Russian-made Mil Mi-35P (Mi-24) attack helicopters in groups of helicopters have sometimes been described as Mi-35, which is the Mi-24's export designation. A helicopter which was shot down by KIA on January 11, 2013 (or, according to Burma's government, made an "emergency landing" due to engine failure) was identified as an Mi-35 by a Burma government official. The Mi-24/Mi-35 ("Hind") is world-famous as an attack helicopter, built for speed and armored to the point of near-total invulnerability from small-arms fire. Its weapons options include "23 mm automatic cannon, 16 anti-tank missiles or up to 80 unguided rockets" (Strategypage.com) It has little capacity for carrying troops (only about 8 passengers) or supplies. Burma's Air Force reportedly purchased 50 combat-capable Mi-24/Mi-35 helicopters as well as 12 Mi-2 transport helicopters from Russia "for counter-insurgency" in 2010 ("Burma Buys 50 Combat Helicopters" Irrawaddy, September 8, 2010.) There were also accounts of an Mi-8 medevac helicopter being damaged during a battle on December 14, 2013. The Mi-8 is a multi-role transport helicopter with gunship capabilities.

Mil Mi-35P Close Air Support(CAS) was in fact never that close. It also appears that many air strikes were directed at suspected KIA positions well behind the front lines. As a result, the local forests and wild life appears to have suffered far more damage than the Kachin insurgents.

Fear of ground-fire may also have pushed inexperienced pilots to higher altitudes. But the 12.7mm heavy machine-guns fielded by the Kachin pose only a minor threat to fast-flying jets and heavily-armored, titanium-bellied Mi-35 gunships; and losses were in any case slight. Battlefield reports indicated that one Mi-8 helicopter was damaged on December 14 and seen flying back to Myitkyina trailing smoke. On January 11, both sides confirmed the crash of an Mi-35 over KIA territory.

Sources:

http://www.fox4news.com/story/20569112/myanmar-helicopter-crashes-in-northern-battle-zone
https://www.shine.cn/archive/article/article_xinhua.asp?id=118882
Scramble
http://www.projectmaje.org/airwar.htm
http://www.htetaungkyaw.net/2013/01/pyrrhic-victory-in-myanmar.html