Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa (206A) 69-16247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152540

Date:Thursday 7 December 1972
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa (206A)
Owner/operator:HQ 3 Brigade, US Army
Registration: 69-16247
MSN: 40468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vogelsberg mountains, Upper Hessen, 5 km N of Schotten -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schotten (Hessen)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 7 December 1972: crashed and exploded in the Vogelsberg Mountains area near Schotten, Hessen, approximately 36 miles North East of Frankfurt, during exercise "Caravan I" after hitting the tops of trees up to 45 ft tall. Wreckage not found until 13 December 1972 (six days later).

Pilot killed: pilot named in contemporary press reports as CW2 Richard A. Steiner

Sources:

1. Hamburger Abendblatt 12.12.1972, p16/13.12.1972, p36
2. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
3. https://www.vhpa.org/DAT/datS/G62104.HTM_
4. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=4935508
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html