Accident MBB BK 117B-1 H-31,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152931

Date:Friday 26 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117B-1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aerea de Chile (FACh)
Registration: H-31
MSN: 7209
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Volcán, Cajón del Maipo -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into an aerial ropeway in mountains and crashed. Commandantes Francisco Cortes Stegmann and Gerio Briones de la Fuente, mechanic Ricardo Arce Gajardo and passenger Sergio Concha Donoso where killed.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 May 1992
http://ivansinimic.blogspot.com/2009/07/mbb-bk-117-en-la-fach.html
WAAS