Incident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth ZS-AIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153455

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-AIB
MSN: 2026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Town -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered G-AAXV [C of R 2555] 6.30 to Leon C [Charles] Desoutter, Stag Lane. (Fitted with Gipsy III #3024). C of A 2634 issued 5.7.30. Registered [C of R 3287] 7.31 to (unknown party). Registered [C of R 3326] 7.31 to The Parker Pen Co Ltd, Heston (later Croydon) and operated jointly with their advertising agents First International Agency with “Parker Duofold” logos. Flown by AS d'Ydewalle on 30,000 mile European tour 8.31-10.31. Registered [C of R 6715] 8.2.36 to Christopher M Charlewood Turner, Lympne. Flown by Turner to Cape Town, departing Croydon 25.5.36.

Registration cancelled 3.37 as sold. Registered in South Africa as ZS-AIB 24.10.36. Crashed 20.2.40 in Cape Town, South Africa

Sources:

1. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH80A_Puss_Moth.html
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAXV.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb40.html