Incident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth X9405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153494

Date:Sunday 3 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:3 FPP ATA
Registration: X9405
MSN: 2113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered G-ABHB [C of R 2930] 11.30 to William F Thomas, Croydon. C of A 2831 issued 29.11.30. Regd [C of R 3302] 10.7.31 to Surrey Flying Services Ltd, Croydon. Transferred to NAC at Weston-super-Mare on outbreak of war (4.9.39)

Registration cancelled as sold 4.4.40. To 6 Group Communications Flight, RAF Abingdon 15.4.40. Impressed into military service as X9405 10.5.40 [serial probably not used?]. To RAF Andover Station Flight 1.6.40. By 31.7.40, with Farnborough Station Flight. To 39 MU Colerne 16.8.40. Issued to 3 Ferry Pilots Pool at RAF Hawarden 10.10.40.

Successfully forced landed near Ashby-de-la-Zouch; Leicestershire in bad visibility on 3.11.40, but on subsequent take-off later the same day, it struck a hedge and was written off. Wreck to DH Witney for spares recovery and struck off charge 12.1.41.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABHB.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll