Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5 WM964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153650

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5
Owner/operator:806 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM964
MSN: AWA.6002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Camel, 3 miles from RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Centaur, English Channel, off Dorset coast
Destination airport:HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Ilchester, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5 WM964 '167-C' of 806 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm crashed and destroyed 17/9/1955 following a mid air collision with Canadair Sabre F.4 XB700 'B' of 26 Squadron RAF

The Sabre was orbiting Yeovilton, Somerset at 1,000 ft three miles east of the airfield when it was struck by the Sea Hawk which was carrying out a GCA approach. Both aircraft crashed at West Carmel, Somerset, killing the pilots of each aircraft.

Crew of Sea Hawk WM964:
Sub Lieutenant Joseph M. MARGOLIOUTH, RN (pilot, aged 22, attached to HMS Fulmar (RNAS Lossiemouth) - killed on active service 17/8/55

West Camel is a village and civil parish in south Somerset, England, about 7 miles north of the town of Yeovil. It lies either side of the River Cam, just south of the A303

Sources:

1. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
2. Western Gazette - 18 August 1955
3. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
4. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
6. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/350220-sabre-jet-crash.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
8. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1955.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Camel