Incident Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR SW373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153956

Date:Thursday 12 January 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR
Owner/operator:210 Sqn RAF
Registration: SW373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR SW373: Delivered ex-RAF Langar 12/10/1949 to 210 Squadron, RAF St. Eval, Cornwall. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/1/1950 when swung off the runway on landing at RAF St. Eval, Cornwall, and undercarriage raised to facilitate an emergency stop. No reported injuries to the crew of five, but Lancaster SW373 was not repaired.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999, James J Halley (Air Britain 1985 page 17)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
4. 210 Squadron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period January 1-31, 1950: File AIR 27/2468/54 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421967
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-gr3-raf-saint-eval-0
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/20144