Accident Harbin Z-9 EH Haitun (SA 365N) AF744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154015

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2013
Time:c. 11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9 EH Haitun (SA 365N)
Owner/operator:Zambian Air Force (ZAF)
Registration: AF744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lusaka City Airport -   Zambia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lusaka City Airport
Destination airport:Lusaka City Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The third incident was the recent one on Tuesday, 12th March, 2013, around 11:14 hours at the City Airport, which involved a Z-9 helicopter, registration number AF 744. The helicopter was part of a formation of three that were flying past in commemoration of the International Youth Day. After completing the fly-past, the formation rejoined for landing at City Airport. However, as the pilot was preparing to land, he lost control, resulting in the aircraft going down. The Captain of the aircraft, Major Misapa Mukupa, sustained injuries and, eventually, died at the University Teaching Hospital (UTH). Captain Kenneth Chilala, the co-pilot was treated for minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.news24x7.co/pilot-killed-in-zambia-plane-crash/
https://zambia.co.zm/news/headlines/2013/03/13/gbm-confirms-death-of-zaf-officer-after-helicopter-crash-lands-at-city-airport/
http://www.parliament.gov.zm/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=2059&Itemid=86