Incident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 WV866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154149

Date:Sunday 13 March 1955
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4
Owner/operator:806 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV866
MSN: AW.6111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Centaur, off Hal Far -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Centaur, off Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FGA4 WV866 '165'of 806 Squadron crashed 13.03.55. During CAP (Combat Air Patrol) duties from HMS Centaur off Malta the aircraft rolled out of control and crashed into the sea. Pilot - S. Lt. M. Cahill - ejected and was rescued by a Whirlwind helicopter

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
http://www.colonialfilm.org.uk/node/5285
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boyd_Trophy