Accident Bell AH-1W Super Cobra 161020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154253

Date:Saturday 5 April 2003
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Super Cobra
Owner/operator:HMLA-267 USMC
Registration: 161020
MSN: 26906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ali Aziziyal -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in southern Iraq, 2 KIA. Non-combat related accident. Capt Benjamin W. Sammis/Capt Travis A. Ford.

Sources:

AFM JUL 2003