Incident de Havilland DH.83C Fox Moth CF-BNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154276

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83C Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Corner Brook Garage
Registration: CF-BNM
MSN: FMC.5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Brook, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Brook, Newfoundland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fitted with floats. CF-BNM registered [C of R 3557/A1130] 2.3.46 to W I Hall, Val d'Or Quebec. Repossessed [by 1949] and re-registered [C of R 8146] 25.4.49 to Newfoundland Airways Ltd, St John’s. Registered [C of R 8884] 26.7.50 to EA Baird, Gander.

Registration application 31.3.52 to Corner Brook Garage, Corner Brook, Newfoundland. However, if went ahead, only lasted one month at most, as CF-BNM sank at its moorings during storm at South Brook, Newfoundland 30.4.52 at approximate coordinates: 49°24′11″N 56°05′23″W

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Brook,_Newfoundland_and_Labrador