Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-BNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154279

Date:Thursday 20 June 1946
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Uscan Engineering Corp Ltd,
Registration: CF-BNH
MSN: FM.10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellowknife, North West Terrirtories -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Yellowknife, Northwest Territories
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-BNH registered [C of R 3494/A1075] 4.4.46 to Uscan Engineering Corp Ltd, Toronto. Written off when crashed on an illegal/unauthorized flight - a night take-off by a drunken air engineer - at Yellowknife, NWT 20.6.46. Registration cancelled 31.8.50.

Sources:

http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm
http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_img.cfm?Registration=CF-BNH